Need a little help...

Discussion about Helbreath Server Files.
HatoL
Member
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 12:16 pm
Contact:

Post by HatoL »

bone-you wrote: Better question. Why is everyone and their uncle trying to run a server if they can't even get an internet connection capable of having a separate ip?

First off, the gateserver (until recoded) will always grab the first (lan) ip it can get. Who cares? Your shit should all be local unless you really know what you're doing. So keep it local. Have your gateserver ips in the configs be what the gate gets.

As for your other shit, common sense will prevail.

Why are people so scared to post their ip in their configs anyway? Anyone who plays their server can get it with ease so what's the big problem? It'd help people help YOU if they can see your mistakes with entering the ips. Maybe you just reversed internal/external or something else. Try putting the configs up with all the ips in.

Maybe the lan support was not a good idea to code way back.. even though it helps those who know what they're doing, it's causing more problems with those who don't. x.x
a.People can login to thier accounts,but when it comes to the map itself so they cant.
so that means (as much as i know) that people can get into the map itself,but it's something in the config which isn't fine.

here's my configs:

GateServer.cfg:

Code: Select all

[CONFIG]

gate-server-address = 172.21.228.212 //The IP that the gateserver takes
gate-server-port    = 6502

game-server-list    = 98.56.23.20
game-server-list    = 172.21.228.211
game-server-address = 98.56.23.20
game-server-address = 172.21.228.211
game-server-port   = 2101
build-date    = 1126

game-server-list = 172.21.228.211

permitted-address = 98.56.23.20

accept = 172.21.228.211
HMLServer.cfg:

Code: Select all

[CONFIG]

log-server-address            = 98.56.23.20
log-server-port               = 2848
internal-log-server-port      = 3840
gate-server-address  = 172.21.228.211
gate-server-port     = 6502
backup-drive-letter           = C

permitted-address = 98.56.23.20
WLServer.cfg:

Code: Select all

[CONFIG]


world-server-name          = WS1

world-server-address       = 98.56.23.20
world-server-port          = 2500
internal-world-server-port = 3840

main-log-server-address    = 98.56.23.20
main-log-server-port       = 2848

gate-server-address  = 172.21.228.211
gate-server-port     = 6502
HGServer.cfg:

Code: Select all

[CONFIG]

gate-server-dns = false
log-server-dns = false
game-server-name = Neutral
game-server-address = 98.56.23.20
game-server-internal-address = 172.21.228.211
game-server-external-address = 98.56.23.20
game-server-port = 9906
log-server-address =	98.56.23.20
internal-log-server-port = 2500
gate-server-address = 172.21.228.211
gate-server-port = 6502
game-server-mode = INTERNET
now,what's is the problem?
Charles
Loyal fan
Posts: 418
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2003 8:20 pm

Post by Charles »

TRY THIS OUT

GateServer.cfg:

Code: Select all

[CONFIG]

gate-server-address = 172.21.228.212 //The IP that the gateserver takes
gate-server-port    = 6502

game-server-list    = 172.21.228.211
game-server-list    = 172.21.228.211
game-server-address = 172.21.228.211
game-server-address = 172.21.228.211
game-server-port   = 2101
build-date    = 1126

game-server-list = 172.21.228.211

permitted-address = 172.21.228.211

accept = 172.21.228.211
HMLServer.cfg:

Code: Select all

[CONFIG]

log-server-address            = 172.21.228.211
log-server-port               = 2848
internal-log-server-port      = 3840
gate-server-address  = 172.21.228.211
gate-server-port     = 6502
backup-drive-letter           = C

permitted-address = 172.21.228.211
WLServer.cfg:

Code: Select all

[CONFIG]


world-server-name          = WS1

world-server-address       = 172.21.228.211
world-server-port          = 2500
internal-world-server-port = 3840

main-log-server-address    = 172.21.228.211
main-log-server-port       = 2848

gate-server-address  = 172.21.228.211
gate-server-port     = 6502
HGServer.cfg:

Code: Select all

[CONFIG]

gate-server-dns = false
log-server-dns = false
game-server-name = Neutral
game-server-address = 172.21.228.211
game-server-internal-address = 172.21.228.211
game-server-external-address = 98.56.23.20
game-server-port = 9906
log-server-address =	172.21.228.211
internal-log-server-port = 2500
gate-server-address = 172.21.228.211
gate-server-port = 6502
game-server-mode = INTERNET
keep in mind you can change the internet mode to lan if it wont let them in this way, otherwise it should work
<i>"Always write good code. Feel bad to write bad code."</i>
HatoL
Member
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 12:16 pm
Contact:

Post by HatoL »

Charles wrote: TRY THIS OUT

GateServer.cfg:

Code: Select all

[CONFIG]

gate-server-address = 172.21.228.212 //The IP that the gateserver takes
gate-server-port    = 6502

game-server-list    = 172.21.228.211
game-server-list    = 172.21.228.211
game-server-address = 172.21.228.211
game-server-address = 172.21.228.211
game-server-port   = 2101
build-date    = 1126

game-server-list = 172.21.228.211

permitted-address = 172.21.228.211

accept = 172.21.228.211
HMLServer.cfg:

Code: Select all

[CONFIG]

log-server-address            = 172.21.228.211
log-server-port               = 2848
internal-log-server-port      = 3840
gate-server-address  = 172.21.228.211
gate-server-port     = 6502
backup-drive-letter           = C

permitted-address = 172.21.228.211
WLServer.cfg:

Code: Select all

[CONFIG]


world-server-name          = WS1

world-server-address       = 172.21.228.211
world-server-port          = 2500
internal-world-server-port = 3840

main-log-server-address    = 172.21.228.211
main-log-server-port       = 2848

gate-server-address  = 172.21.228.211
gate-server-port     = 6502
HGServer.cfg:

Code: Select all

[CONFIG]

gate-server-dns = false
log-server-dns = false
game-server-name = Neutral
game-server-address = 172.21.228.211
game-server-internal-address = 172.21.228.211
game-server-external-address = 98.56.23.20
game-server-port = 9906
log-server-address =	172.21.228.211
internal-log-server-port = 2500
gate-server-address = 172.21.228.211
gate-server-port = 6502
game-server-mode = INTERNET
keep in mind you can change the internet mode to lan if it wont let them in this way, otherwise it should work
yeah,i tried it before with game-server-mode = INTERNET
and the game server didn't said "Game Server Activated"
i don't know why exactly,because the server is in my friend's computer and he did everything (he doesn't know anything almost so ask him what's the problem is like talking to a wall)
bone-you
Spamtastic
Posts: 1310
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2005 3:12 am

Post by bone-you »

Your 98.* is your external.


world-server-address = 98.56.23.20
world-server-port = 2500
internal-world-server-port = 3840

main-log-server-address = 98.56.23.20
main-log-server-port = 2848



game-server-address = 98.56.23.20
game-server-internal-address = 172.21.228.211
game-server-external-address = 98.56.23.20
game-server-port = 9906
log-server-address = 98.56.23.20


Your world is binding to an ip you don't have (as is your main) and the same with your gameserver. That's why no one can connect because the listen socket is invalid. The only ip that needs to be 98.* is the game-server-external-address. The rest is 172.*
<img src='http://www.helbreathx.net/sig/sig.jpeg' border='0' alt='user posted image' /><br><a href='http://mafia.cheats4us.org/index.php?x=231030' target='_blank'>#1 on Mafia :D</a><br><!--QuoteBegin-Slipknight+--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (Slipknight)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->100mb Internet, burstable too 10GB oc192<br>his speed can go up too 10gbs<br>...<br>Yes my car can have a top speed of 1000mph<!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><div class='signature'><!--QuoteEEnd--><br>^^ I wonder where the retard went to.
HatoL
Member
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 12:16 pm
Contact:

Post by HatoL »

bone-you wrote: Your 98.* is your external.


world-server-address = 98.56.23.20
world-server-port = 2500
internal-world-server-port = 3840

main-log-server-address = 98.56.23.20
main-log-server-port = 2848



game-server-address = 98.56.23.20
game-server-internal-address = 172.21.228.211
game-server-external-address = 98.56.23.20
game-server-port = 9906
log-server-address = 98.56.23.20


Your world is binding to an ip you don't have (as is your main) and the same with your gameserver. That's why no one can connect because the listen socket is invalid. The only ip that needs to be 98.* is the game-server-external-address. The rest is 172.*
and the game server mode? it should be LAN right?
bone-you
Spamtastic
Posts: 1310
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2005 3:12 am

Post by bone-you »

Yap.
<img src='http://www.helbreathx.net/sig/sig.jpeg' border='0' alt='user posted image' /><br><a href='http://mafia.cheats4us.org/index.php?x=231030' target='_blank'>#1 on Mafia :D</a><br><!--QuoteBegin-Slipknight+--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (Slipknight)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->100mb Internet, burstable too 10GB oc192<br>his speed can go up too 10gbs<br>...<br>Yes my car can have a top speed of 1000mph<!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><div class='signature'><!--QuoteEEnd--><br>^^ I wonder where the retard went to.
Charles
Loyal fan
Posts: 418
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2003 8:20 pm

Post by Charles »

bone-you wrote: Yap.
thats what i tried to show him and said flip the internet mode to lan but guess i wasn't clear
<i>"Always write good code. Feel bad to write bad code."</i>
HatoL
Member
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 12:16 pm
Contact:

Post by HatoL »

bone-you wrote: Yap.
ok,i tried what you said,it says "game server activated",but it works only for me if i put in the client my internal ip (if i put the external it won't work),but when i send to other people my client with my external ip,it won't work for them at all.
i mean,they get a client with my external ip,and they can't get even into the account!

so what's now?

*and i tried the both,INTERNET and LAN.



edit: btw,my internal ip isn't static,everytime i connect to the internet it changes,so do my external ip.
bone-you
Spamtastic
Posts: 1310
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2005 3:12 am

Post by bone-you »

HatoL wrote: edit: btw,my internal ip isn't static,everytime i connect to the internet it changes,so do my external ip.
So you run on dialup? Great way to run a server?


Really, this is the end result: Don't run a server.

I'm sorry to say but no one is going to go through a lot of trouble to get your server up. Only way to do it if it's that big of a problem is to do it yourself.

Best bet is to get off the router and get a static ip. Otherwise give up trying to set it up.
<img src='http://www.helbreathx.net/sig/sig.jpeg' border='0' alt='user posted image' /><br><a href='http://mafia.cheats4us.org/index.php?x=231030' target='_blank'>#1 on Mafia :D</a><br><!--QuoteBegin-Slipknight+--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (Slipknight)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->100mb Internet, burstable too 10GB oc192<br>his speed can go up too 10gbs<br>...<br>Yes my car can have a top speed of 1000mph<!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><div class='signature'><!--QuoteEEnd--><br>^^ I wonder where the retard went to.
Kenshi
Loyal fan
Posts: 208
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2003 8:27 am

Post by Kenshi »

End result - Killing yourself in the first place would have saved all of this trouble and bullshit. Thank you.
get rooted.
HatoL
Member
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 12:16 pm
Contact:

Post by HatoL »

bone-you wrote:
HatoL wrote: edit: btw,my internal ip isn't static,everytime i connect to the internet it changes,so do my external ip.
So you run on dialup? Great way to run a server?


Really, this is the end result: Don't run a server.

I'm sorry to say but no one is going to go through a lot of trouble to get your server up. Only way to do it if it's that big of a problem is to do it yourself.

Best bet is to get off the router and get a static ip. Otherwise give up trying to set it up.
yes i do have a dial up,does it means anything?
and i do want to run a server,no matter what,
i don't care if my players will have to download a new client,or just playing private pvp between me and my friends.
so what should i do know to make this server work?
and i don't have a router i'm telling you,i got just ONE moden and that's it,the modem is connected stright to my computer
bone-you
Spamtastic
Posts: 1310
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2005 3:12 am

Post by bone-you »

HatoL wrote:
bone-you wrote:
HatoL wrote: edit: btw,my internal ip isn't static,everytime i connect to the internet it changes,so do my external ip.
So you run on dialup? Great way to run a server?


Really, this is the end result: Don't run a server.

I'm sorry to say but no one is going to go through a lot of trouble to get your server up. Only way to do it if it's that big of a problem is to do it yourself.

Best bet is to get off the router and get a static ip. Otherwise give up trying to set it up.
yes i do have a dial up,does it means anything?
and i do want to run a server,no matter what,
i don't care if my players will have to download a new client,or just playing private pvp between me and my friends.
so what should i do know to make this server work?
and i don't have a router i'm telling you,i got just ONE moden and that's it,the modem is connected stright to my computer
roflrofl.. If you don't have a modem, how do you have an external ip?

Let's get this straight. WHAT ip is the 172.* and WHAT ip is the 98.*. Let's start there.

btw, you can't run a server effectively on dialup.

1, the connection is unstable so you'd d/c all the time and boom ip change
2, just the fact that your ip changes is enough of a reason
3, no bandwidth.. you could only support like 3-5 on at once if even (chances are less if you don't actually connect at 50+kbps (probably 28.8k))
4, lag heaven. dialup transmits slowly too.


The ONLY way you can do this is through a dns service like no-ip. Get dns capabilities in the client and get a dns updater and you're set. No new clients blah blah blah but you'll have to restart the server every time you disconnect from your internet.
<img src='http://www.helbreathx.net/sig/sig.jpeg' border='0' alt='user posted image' /><br><a href='http://mafia.cheats4us.org/index.php?x=231030' target='_blank'>#1 on Mafia :D</a><br><!--QuoteBegin-Slipknight+--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (Slipknight)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->100mb Internet, burstable too 10GB oc192<br>his speed can go up too 10gbs<br>...<br>Yes my car can have a top speed of 1000mph<!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><div class='signature'><!--QuoteEEnd--><br>^^ I wonder where the retard went to.
HatoL
Member
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 12:16 pm
Contact:

Post by HatoL »

bone-you wrote:
HatoL wrote:
bone-you wrote: So you run on dialup? Great way to run a server?


Really, this is the end result: Don't run a server.

I'm sorry to say but no one is going to go through a lot of trouble to get your server up. Only way to do it if it's that big of a problem is to do it yourself.

Best bet is to get off the router and get a static ip. Otherwise give up trying to set it up.
yes i do have a dial up,does it means anything?
and i do want to run a server,no matter what,
i don't care if my players will have to download a new client,or just playing private pvp between me and my friends.
so what should i do know to make this server work?
and i don't have a router i'm telling you,i got just ONE moden and that's it,the modem is connected stright to my computer
roflrofl.. If you don't have a modem, how do you have an external ip?

Let's get this straight. WHAT ip is the 172.* and WHAT ip is the 98.*. Let's start there.

btw, you can't run a server effectively on dialup.

1, the connection is unstable so you'd d/c all the time and boom ip change
2, just the fact that your ip changes is enough of a reason
3, no bandwidth.. you could only support like 3-5 on at once if even (chances are less if you don't actually connect at 50+kbps (probably 28.8k))
4, lag heaven. dialup transmits slowly too.


The ONLY way you can do this is through a dns service like no-ip. Get dns capabilities in the client and get a dns updater and you're set. No new clients blah blah blah but you'll have to restart the server every time you disconnect from your internet.
what do you say,d\c all the time?
my internet is connected all the day,and i keep my computer on at night too
and my internet speed isn't 52kbps if you ask it,it's more like 50mbps
so don't try to convince me to not open a server,

so now what's the problem with the configs?
if one of my friends was able to login to his account (and he's not on my LAN)so that means that he would be able to get into the map too probably.

so now if we can get back to the real topic which is helping me config and not convincing me to not open a server.

and what i meant before,that the modem is connected stright to my computer,not to a router and from the router a cable to my computer.


edit:for your question,
98.* = my external ip,what i see when i go to whatismyip.com
172.* = my internal ip,my network card's ip
bone-you
Spamtastic
Posts: 1310
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2005 3:12 am

Post by bone-you »

HatoL wrote:
what do you say,d\c all the time?
my internet is connected all the day,and i keep my computer on at night too
and my internet speed isn't 52kbps if you ask it,it's more like 50mbps
so don't try to convince me to not open a server,

so now what's the problem with the configs?
if one of my friends was able to login to his account (and he's not on my LAN)so that means that he would be able to get into the map too probably.

so now if we can get back to the real topic which is helping me config and not convincing me to not open a server.

and what i meant before,that the modem is connected stright to my computer,not to a router and from the router a cable to my computer.


edit:for your question,
98.* = my external ip,what i see when i go to whatismyip.com
172.* = my internal ip,my network card's ip
Dude. Get your damn story straight.


yes i do have a dial up,does it means anything?

and my internet speed isn't 52kbps if you ask it,it's more like 50mbps

First off, no home based internet is 50mbps. No matter where you live. Some ISPs are pushing 25, but not 50. And even if by sheer fucking chance you have 50, you don't have 50 up so who gives a shit. Upload is what matters to server running.

So what do you have? Dialup, or broadband?

98.* = my external ip,what i see when i go to whatismyip.com
172.* = my internal ip,my network card's ip
YOU HAVE A ROUTER. END OF STORY.

kthx. SOMETHING is between you and the internet whether it be a router box or a server computer.

ALSO, make sure there's no freaking proxy in your browser to change your ip.

Convince you to not open a server? You CAN'T even open a server. I'm not trying to convince you not to, trying to get you to stop wasting people's time and stop trying. You obviously have no clue what you're doing.

Do you live in cali? Because your so called "internal" ip is a real ip range.
Also.. your external ip doesn't show up in any of the RIR's oddly enough.

What are you talking about a lan anyway. If what you say is true and your modem connects to your computer, you shouldn't have a lan as you don't have a hub/router/switch. If you could get a lan going through your comp then you should be able to setup a simple hb server. lol.
<img src='http://www.helbreathx.net/sig/sig.jpeg' border='0' alt='user posted image' /><br><a href='http://mafia.cheats4us.org/index.php?x=231030' target='_blank'>#1 on Mafia :D</a><br><!--QuoteBegin-Slipknight+--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (Slipknight)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->100mb Internet, burstable too 10GB oc192<br>his speed can go up too 10gbs<br>...<br>Yes my car can have a top speed of 1000mph<!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><div class='signature'><!--QuoteEEnd--><br>^^ I wonder where the retard went to.
HatoL
Member
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 12:16 pm
Contact:

Post by HatoL »

bone-you wrote:
HatoL wrote:
what do you say,d\c all the time?
my internet is connected all the day,and i keep my computer on at night too
and my internet speed isn't 52kbps if you ask it,it's more like 50mbps
so don't try to convince me to not open a server,

so now what's the problem with the configs?
if one of my friends was able to login to his account (and he's not on my LAN)so that means that he would be able to get into the map too probably.

so now if we can get back to the real topic which is helping me config and not convincing me to not open a server.

and what i meant before,that the modem is connected stright to my computer,not to a router and from the router a cable to my computer.


edit:for your question,
98.* = my external ip,what i see when i go to whatismyip.com
172.* = my internal ip,my network card's ip
Dude. Get your damn story straight.


yes i do have a dial up,does it means anything?

and my internet speed isn't 52kbps if you ask it,it's more like 50mbps

First off, no home based internet is 50mbps. No matter where you live. Some ISPs are pushing 25, but not 50. And even if by sheer fucking chance you have 50, you don't have 50 up so who gives a shit. Upload is what matters to server running.

So what do you have? Dialup, or broadband?

98.* = my external ip,what i see when i go to whatismyip.com
172.* = my internal ip,my network card's ip
YOU HAVE A ROUTER. END OF STORY.

kthx. SOMETHING is between you and the internet whether it be a router box or a server computer.

ALSO, make sure there's no freaking proxy in your browser to change your ip.

Convince you to not open a server? You CAN'T even open a server. I'm not trying to convince you not to, trying to get you to stop wasting people's time and stop trying. You obviously have no clue what you're doing.

Do you live in cali? Because your so called "internal" ip is a real ip range.
Also.. your external ip doesn't show up in any of the RIR's oddly enough.

What are you talking about a lan anyway. If what you say is true and your modem connects to your computer, you shouldn't have a lan as you don't have a hub/router/switch. If you could get a lan going through your comp then you should be able to setup a simple hb server. lol.
oh dam you live in the history,
now i've got in my house a 1gbps LAN cable,and my friend got 50mbps internet connection!that's what he bought from his ISP,
in Japan and South Korean they got 100mbps upload and download connection!
it's a optical cable to stright to your house,and you don't share your bandwitch with other people (it called FTTH)

see a picutre: <a href='http://img102.imageshack.us/img102/1888/76926053cv8.jpg' target='_blank'>http://img102.imageshack.us/img102/1888 ... cv8.jpg</a>
and this picture is 2 years old picture!

the server is based on my friends computer,and i checked today and he has broadband (he said to me yasterday dial-up but he doesn't know anything)

and he don't have ROUTER i checked it and he don't have router,so don't say that he got because you didn't checked this thing up.

and he don't have a lan,when did i mentioned lan?

i can't open a server?if someone is able to login to his account so he's able to play too!
now half of the HB Private servers in this world has the same situation as me.
and bone-you,mabey you know how to program,but you don't know everything.

so can we please go back to the cfg's thing?
if you want to continue arguing about other things - so go on,but on private messages
i opened this topic only for the CFG's thing,so don't waste our time,what should i put in the CFG's?
Post Reply