snoopy and diuude client accmaker fix

All Helbreath Client Source Discussion here.
Post Reply
Treax2
Loyal fan
Posts: 281
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 5:05 pm
Location: Estonia
Contact:

Post by Treax2 »

Little fix for snoopy and diuuude client :)

so in our server <a href='http://hb.deeprage.com' target='_blank'>HB Deeprage</a> ... ppls put same account and password and many accounts were scammed :)

in lang_eng.h add

Code: Select all

#define UPDATE_SCREEN_ON_CREATE_NEW_ACCOUNT85   "Account Name and Password must be different!"
in void CGame::UpdateScreen_OnCreateNewAccount()

search

Code: Select all

if (strlen(cAnswer) == 0)      	iFlag = 11;
	if (strlen(cTempQuiz) == 0)      	iFlag = 10;
	if (m_Misc.bCheckValidName(cPassword) == FALSE)  iFlag = 7;
	if (m_Misc.bCheckValidName(cName) == FALSE)  	iFlag = 6;
	if (m_Misc.bIsValidEmail(m_cEmailAddr) == FALSE)	iFlag = 5;
	if (strlen(cConfirm) == 0)      	iFlag = 3;
	if (strlen(cPassword) == 0)      	iFlag = 2;
	if ((strlen(cName) == 0 ))      	iFlag = 1;
add there

Code: Select all

if (memcmp(cName, cPassword, 10) == 0) iFlag = 14;
now search

Code: Select all

case 13:
  	PutAlignedString(290, 575, 330, UPDATE_SCREEN_ON_CREATE_NEW_ACCOUNT77);
  	PutAlignedString(290, 575, 345, UPDATE_SCREEN_ON_CREATE_NEW_ACCOUNT78);
  	break;
add after it

Code: Select all

case 14:
  	PutAlignedString(290, 575, 330, UPDATE_SCREEN_ON_CREATE_NEW_ACCOUNT85);
  	break;
now if account and password are same client dont make account and say the problem to you :)
ADDKiD
&lt;3 bd long time
Posts: 967
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:07 pm
Location: Washington, USA
Contact:

Post by ADDKiD »

Lemme get this straight. So If i made an account and Password...


account1
12345678

I couldn't do..

account2
12345678

Or am I not getting something here? I use same password for all my accounts, lol. Just try figuring account names out..
Treax2
Loyal fan
Posts: 281
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 5:05 pm
Location: Estonia
Contact:

Post by Treax2 »

no if u make like account : Treax Password : Treax then it says that message ... like you cant put same pw and account name ... :)
ADDKiD
&lt;3 bd long time
Posts: 967
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:07 pm
Location: Washington, USA
Contact:

Post by ADDKiD »

Lil gay, imo. =/ I'd prefer something that'd block this bug, when you create an account "addkid", someone can go "Addkid" and it'll access your characters on "addkid". I think its a v2.24c error, not sure. I fixed it in v2.20... with Dax's help...
Post Reply