Worldlserver Source

All Helbreath Server Source Discussion here.
Post Reply
Zly
Regular
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 9:08 am

Post by Zly »

i know one ... that suxx <_< where i can remove autograb ip code
1+12
Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 5:05 pm

Post by 1+12 »

laizkloom wrote:
1 wrote:
laizkloom wrote: <a href='http://img246.imageshack.us/img246/9176/untitledks5.gif' target='_blank'>http://img246.imageshack.us/img246/9176 ... ks5.gif</a>

But if client is with different ver, this thing won't come?I remember snoopy made a program for wl what changed old client ws,ver and other things.
Lol, Seriously If you cant read anything you shouldn't bother putting up a server.

Image


Your WLserver name is ws1
Inside your client its WS1

Remove the caps from WS and you'll be fine.

Edit// I believe this is the problem if im wrong sorry for the comment xD
Dude if you think i'm that stupid then go put finger.I told i checked all ws names and things.
Put my finger where?

Well it would've helped if you had posted a full image of your WLServer before my post -.-"

I was just going to a conclusion by what I saw.
dumper
Regular
Posts: 88
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 8:25 pm

Post by dumper »

did anyone find a fix for the problem where it says password or level mismatch in wl server yet ?
ADDKiD
&lt;3 bd long time
Posts: 967
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:07 pm
Location: Washington, USA
Contact:

Post by ADDKiD »

I find it funny, that you guys have all these errors, when I just compile and run and boom, it works 100%, only thing that sucks about Hypno's is no .bak files, but that can be fixed.
marleythe9
Loyal fan
Posts: 391
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2005 12:41 am

Post by marleythe9 »

ya i dont have any problems with my WL eather, sept the Char in use problem....

i did fix a few thing son wl, but im sure i posted it.
<img src='http://freewebs.com/trickro/70s.png' border='0' alt='user posted image' /><img src='http://freewebs.com/trickro/70s2.jpg' border='0' alt='user posted image' />
luskaner
noob
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 6:31 pm

Post by luskaner »

Hello people
I wanted to change the start skills from 0 to 100

Code: Select all

for (i = 0; i < 60; i++) {
  ZeroMemory(cTxt, sizeof(cTxt));
  wsprintf(cTxt, "%d ", 100);
  strcat(pData, cTxt);
	}
So I modified the '0' for the '100'
The Problem is that when a new character is created when logging in , appears connection lost
part of the character is this

Code: Select all

[MAGIC-SKILL-MASTERY]

//------------------012345678901234567890123456789012345678901234567890
magic-mastery     = 0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
skill-mastery     = 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 
skill-SSN     = 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 
[ITEM-EQUIP-STATUS]

item-equip-status = 00000010000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
item-position-x = 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 
item-position-y = 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 

[EOF]
If Instead of putting for

Code: Select all

(i = 0; i < 60; i++) { 
i put for

Code: Select all

(i = 0; i < 24; i++) {
the other 36 numbers are filled with '0' but I still get disconnected. :huh:
Please Help
Crossfade
Loyal fan
Posts: 354
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2005 5:55 pm

Post by Crossfade »

luskaner wrote: Hello people
I wanted to change the start skills from 0 to 100

Code: Select all

for (i = 0; i < 60; i++) {
  ZeroMemory(cTxt, sizeof(cTxt));
  wsprintf(cTxt, "%d ", 100);
  strcat(pData, cTxt);
	}
So I modified the '0' for the '100'
The Problem is that when a new character is created when logging in , appears connection lost
part of the character is this

Code: Select all

[MAGIC-SKILL-MASTERY]

//------------------012345678901234567890123456789012345678901234567890
magic-mastery     = 0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
skill-mastery     = 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 
skill-SSN     = 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 
[ITEM-EQUIP-STATUS]

item-equip-status = 00000010000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
item-position-x = 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 
item-position-y = 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 

[EOF]
If Instead of putting for

Code: Select all

(i = 0; i < 60; i++) { 
i put for

Code: Select all

(i = 0; i < 24; i++) {
the other 36 numbers are filled with '0' but I still get disconnected. :huh:
Please Help
your max skills in the hg is probally 700 or so higher it for all skills to be 100 if you want all 100
luskaner
noob
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 6:31 pm

Post by luskaner »

Hi, the problem is already resolved in HGServer Sources I deleted:

Code: Select all

iTotalPoints = 0;
	for (i = 0; i <	DEF_MAXSKILLTYPE; i++) 
  iTotalPoints += m_pClientList[iClientH]->m_cSkillMastery[i];
  if ((iTotalPoints-21 > m_sCharSkillLimit) && (m_pClientList[iClientH]->m_iAdminUserLevel == 0)) {
  wsprintf(G_cTxt, "Packet Editing: (%s) Player: (%s) - has more than allowed skill points (%d).", m_pClientList[iClientH]->m_cIPaddress, m_pClientList[iClientH]->m_cCharName, iTotalPoints);
  PutHackLogFileList(G_cTxt);
  DeleteClient(iClientH, TRUE, TRUE);
  return;
	}
And now the characters doesn't get disconnected :D
bone-you
Spamtastic
Posts: 1310
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2005 3:12 am

Post by bone-you »

Or you could just change the define of DEF_MAXSKILLTYPE to a higher amount >.> noobs and their 100% servers.
<img src='http://www.helbreathx.net/sig/sig.jpeg' border='0' alt='user posted image' /><br><a href='http://mafia.cheats4us.org/index.php?x=231030' target='_blank'>#1 on Mafia :D</a><br><!--QuoteBegin-Slipknight+--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (Slipknight)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->100mb Internet, burstable too 10GB oc192<br>his speed can go up too 10gbs<br>...<br>Yes my car can have a top speed of 1000mph<!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><div class='signature'><!--QuoteEEnd--><br>^^ I wonder where the retard went to.
Dax
&lt;3 bd long time
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 3:19 pm

Post by Dax »

bone-you wrote: Or you could just change the define of DEF_MAXSKILLTYPE to a higher amount >.> noobs and their 100% servers.
Don't you mean noobs and their bullshit "fixes" lol....

[EDIT] yours is still valid tho :P
Reppin' 127.0.0.1!!!<br><br><img src='http://img502.imageshack.us/img502/1348/sig4daxbn2.jpg' border='0' alt='user posted image' /><br><br>I contend that we are both atheists. I just believe in one fewer god than you do. <br>When you understand why you dismiss all the other possible gods, you will <br>understand why I dismiss yours.<br>~ <b>Stephen Roberts</b>
marleythe9
Loyal fan
Posts: 391
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2005 12:41 am

Post by marleythe9 »

why was my post deleted....

is it wrong it release a diffrent style of security?

nvm i posted in the wrong spot lol.
<img src='http://freewebs.com/trickro/70s.png' border='0' alt='user posted image' /><img src='http://freewebs.com/trickro/70s2.jpg' border='0' alt='user posted image' />
marleythe9
Loyal fan
Posts: 391
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2005 12:41 am

Post by marleythe9 »

this is a secure way for your WL
the ip code is buggy its stil hackable.

this u can create your own Password smile.gif so if the password is incorrect.
they cannot access your data wink.gif.

HG server code:
//---------Game.h-----------//

Code: Select all

char cSecurity[11];
//---------Game.cpp-----------//

in function

Code: Select all

CGame::bSendMsgToLS
Search

Code: Select all

case MSGID_REQUEST_REGISTERGAMESERVER:
after

Code: Select all

*cp = m_iTotalMaps;
 cp++;
add

Code: Select all


 memcpy(cp, cSecurity, 10);
 cp += 10;

 memcpy(cp, m_cGameServerAddrInternal, 16);
 cp += 16;

Change iRet to

Code: Select all


iRet = m_pMainLogSock->iSendMsg(G_cData50000, 55 + 6 + m_iTotalMaps*11);

Find

Code: Select all

CGame::bReadSettingsConfigFile
in the function after

Code: Select all

switch (cReadMode) {
add

Code: Select all


 case 26:
  if(strlen(token) <= 0) {
  strcpy(cSecurity, "1");
  }
  if(strlen(token) > 10) {
  strcpy(cSecurity, "1");
  }
  strcpy(cSecurity, token);
              cReadMode = 0;
              break;
after

Code: Select all

if (memcmp(token, "max-player-level", 16) == 0)  cReadMode = 20;
add

Code: Select all


if (memcmp(token, "Security-WL", 11) == 0)  cReadMode = 26;
//-------------settings.cfg----------//
add line
Security-WL = password
and hers the WL source.
<img src='http://freewebs.com/trickro/70s.png' border='0' alt='user posted image' /><img src='http://freewebs.com/trickro/70s2.jpg' border='0' alt='user posted image' />
ADDKiD
&lt;3 bd long time
Posts: 967
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:07 pm
Location: Washington, USA
Contact:

Post by ADDKiD »

Thats all fine and dandy. When the hell is someone going to make a SQL Source?! Besides Aryes, I don't even know what the hell is going on with his files...
Dax
&lt;3 bd long time
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 3:19 pm

Post by Dax »

ADDKiD wrote: Thats all fine and dandy. When the hell is someone going to make a SQL Source?! Besides Aryes, I don't even know what the hell is going on with his files...
Because you're not smart enough to use them. Don't request somthing which is over your head.

Even though it already exists you're just too fucking stupid to use it..
Reppin' 127.0.0.1!!!<br><br><img src='http://img502.imageshack.us/img502/1348/sig4daxbn2.jpg' border='0' alt='user posted image' /><br><br>I contend that we are both atheists. I just believe in one fewer god than you do. <br>When you understand why you dismiss all the other possible gods, you will <br>understand why I dismiss yours.<br>~ <b>Stephen Roberts</b>
ADDKiD
&lt;3 bd long time
Posts: 967
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:07 pm
Location: Washington, USA
Contact:

Post by ADDKiD »

Dax wrote:
ADDKiD wrote: Thats all fine and dandy. When the hell is someone going to make a SQL Source?! Besides Aryes, I don't even know what the hell is going on with his files...
Because you're not smart enough to use them. Don't request somthing which is over your head.

Even though it already exists you're just too fucking stupid to use it..
I'm not that stupid, Dax. It takes time to learn something.. I can't just go "POOF" and I'm a C++ Expert. I could be like Juggalo2, smoke so much weed I can't spell... I'd rather be drunk, you won't remember SHIT at all.... Unless it's a Coyote Ugly situation, then you really don't want to remember that. Zero must have quite alot of those...
Post Reply